ABOUT KofC

About Our Council

Meeting Schedule & Location

Council Officers Business Meeting Schedule

1st Thursday of the month at 6:30 PM

Council Membership Meeting Schedule

2nd Wednesday of the month at 6:30 PM

Meetings Location

4853 Princess Anne Rd
Virginia Beach, VA 23462 US


View Larger Map

 

Mailing Address

4853 Princess Anne Rd
Virginia Beach, VA 23462 US

In Support Of:

Church of the Ascension
4853 Princess Anne Rd
Virginia Beach, VA 23462 US
To Website

COUNCIL INFORMATION

The Birth of a Council!

Saint "Mother" Teresa of Calcutta Council 12117 (Virginia Beach, VA) was chartered on December 17th, 1997 with 44 stalwart Brother Knights under the leadership of Charter Grand Knight (SK/PGK/PFN) Gerard J. "Jerry" Brown.  Originally sponsored by Catholic Charities, Mother Teresa Council is now a fully integrated ministry within the Church of the Ascension parish.  From our humble beginnings, Our Council is now 162 members strong actively supporting a myriad of parish and charitable events.

Back to Top

Did You Know ? ? ?

Did You Know that Our Mother Teresa of Calcutta Council originally fell under the District 3 jurisdiction?

 

But Wait! During the 2000-2001 Fraternal Year, we were 'transferred' into District 1.

 

There's More! We were re-aligned under District 3 once more in 2002-2003, until . . .

 

The 2004-2005 Fraternal Year when we were incorporated into our current District 4 - Best in the State!

 

So Now You Know!

 

(Source: District Deputy's End of Year reports to the State Council)

Back to Top

Saint "Mother" Teresa of Calcutta Council 12117 Awards

The Knights of Columbus is an organization based on the ideals of Charity, Unity, Fraternity, and Patriotism. As a Council, we draw our strength with which to accomplish our charitable works through our Membership, and we honor our Founder, The Venerable Michael J. McGivney's vision of protecting the widows and orphans of our Catholic forefathers through participation in Our Order's Insurance Program. The Order has established and bestows awards annually to those Councils who have achieved their goals in furthering the Order though their recruitment efforts. These Awards include:

 

Father McGivney Award - named for the Order's founder . . . awarded in recognition of outstanding membership recruitment and retention results.

 

Founders' Award - presented in honor of outstanding promotion of the Order's fraternal insurance program.

 

Columbian Award - given for excellence in volunteer programming activities in Church, Community, Council, Family, Culture of Life, and Youth.

 

Star Council - awarded for overall achievement in membership recruitment and retention, insurance promotion and Faith, Family, Community, and Life program activities. Star Councils have thus earned the three previously described awards - Father McGivney, Founders', and Columbian.

 

Double Star Council - awarded to Councils that receive Star Council and also have reached 200% of the membership quota.

 

The Abbate Practice "Top Gun" Award - presented by the regional KofC Insurance Agency to the Council that achieves the greatest gross membership and insurance owner recruitment (above the Council's quotas) during each fraternal year. 

 

Saint Teresa of Calcutta Council 12117 has proudly earned the following awards:

 

1997-1998   Supreme Star Council / State Deputy's Circle of Honor (4th Place) - CGK Jerry Brown
1998-1999   Supreme Star Council / State Deputy's Circle of Honor (6th Place) - GK Joey Phillips

                    State Outstanding Small Council Newsletter Award
1999-2000   Supreme Star Council / State Deputy Award - GK Nate Hess
2000-2001   Supreme Father McGivney & Columbian Awards / State Deputy Award - GK Ron Barnish
2001-2002   Supreme Columbian Award / State Deputy Award - GK Jim Swanick
2002-2003   Supreme Columbian Award / State Discoverer Award - GK Paul Simek
2003-2004   Supreme Father McGivney & Columbian Awards / State Deputy Award - CPGK Jerry Brown
2004-2005   Supreme Father McGivney & Columbian Awards / State Deputy Award - GK Roy Blakeburn
2005-2006   Supreme Star Council / State Deputy Award - GK Roy Blakeburn
2006-2007   Supreme Columbian Award / State Deputy Award - GK Fran Foster
2007-2008   Supreme Double Star Council / State Deputy's Circle of Honor (4th Place) - GK Ed Hobbs

                    State Outstanding Small Council Newsletter Award
2008-2009   Supreme Double Star Council / State Deputy Award - GK Bob Storms

                    State Family of the Year - Roy & Diana Blakeburn

                    State Young Woman of the Year - Anessa Caalin
2009-2010   Supreme Star Council / State Deputy Award - GK John Bair
2010-2011   Supreme Star Council / State Deputy Award - GK Pat Rowland

                    State "Family" Program Award
2011-2012   Supreme Star Council / State Deputy Award - GK Tom Sawyer

                    State Family of the Year - Pat & Arlene Rowland

                    State VKCCI Highest per Capita Collection Award
2012-2013   Supreme Founders & Columbian Awards / State Deputy Award - GK Tom Sawyer

                    State "Culture of Life" Program Award

                    State VKCCI Highest per Capita Collection Award (2nd Consecutive Award)

                    State Family of the Month (Jan) - Ken & Johnna Levins
2013-2014   Supreme Star Council / State Deputy Award - GK Rob Wagenman

                    Inaugural (State) Ladies of Virginia "Lady of the Year" Award - Kathy Stevens

                    State VKCCI Highest per Capita Collection Award (3rd Consecutive Award)

                    The Abbate Practice "Top Gun" Award

2014-2015   Supreme Star Council / State Deputy Award - GK Ken Levins

                    State VKCCI Highest per Capita Collection Award (4th Consecutive Award)

                    State Family of the Month (Jan) - Stephen & Nancy Genovesi

                    State Father Bader Scholarship - John P. Rowland

                    The Abbate Practice "Top Gun" Award (2nd Consecutive Award)

2015-2016   Supreme Star Council / State Deputy Award - GK Bill Rockwell

                    State "Culture of Life" Program Award

2016-2017   Columbian Award - GK Michael Encarnacao

                    State VKCCI Award for Achieving the Highest Donation per Member

2017-2018   Columbian Award - GK Ramon Villa

                     State Deputy Award

                     State VKCCI Highest Per Capita Award

2018-2019    Supreme Star Council Award - GK Ramon Villa

2019-2020    State Deputy Award - GK Lanny White           

 Supreme Star Council /

Back to Top

Saint "Mother" Teresa of Calcutta Council's "Family of the Year" Recognition

Each Knights of Columbus Council take the opportunity to annually recognize one of our families "who has served as an inspiration to our parish, community and council by supporting and strengthening Christian Family Life.” Over the years, our Council and our Parish have benefited tremendously from the dedication and commitment of these families.

Saint Teresa of Calcutta Council #12117 is proud to recognize the following "Family of the Year" selectees:

1997-1998                            Michael & Kathleen Dial

1998-1999                            Fred Reinertson Family

1999-2000                            SK Robert & Claudia Storms (PGK/PFN)

2000-2001                            SK James & Jean Swanick (PGK/FDD)

2001-2002                            (Researching)

2002-2003                            Bro. Steve & Nancy Genovesi

2003-2004                            Ron and Lois Barnish (PGK)

2004-2005                            SK Robert & Karen Wagenman (PGK)

2005-2006                            Dave & Vicky Jerabek

2006-2007                            (Researching)

2007-2008                            Bro. James “Hank” & Susan Roberts

2008-2009                            SK Roy & Diana Blakeburn (PGK/FDD/PFN)

                     The Blakeburn Family was also selected as the Virginia KofC Family of the Year!

2009-2010                            SK Bruce & Kathy Stevens

2010-2011                            Ramon & Lisa Villa

2011-2012                            SK Patrick & Arlene Rowland (PGK/FDD)

                     The Rowland Family was also selected as the Virginia KofC Family of the Year!

2012-2013                            Michael & Joanne Hall

2013-2014                            SK Michael & Mary Encarnacao

2014-2015                            James & Barbara Byrd

2015-2016                            SK Ken & Johnna Levins (PGK)

2016-2017                            Don and Nancy Poole 

2017-2018                            The Webb family - Glenn, Joanne, and Kevin

2018-2019                            Brock and Emily Thompson

2019-2020                            Roy and Diana Blakeburn

2020-2021                            SK Ramon and Lisa Villa family

Back to Top

Council 12117 "Knights of the Years"

The Catholic gentlemen selected as "Knight of the Year" by their respective Councils have consistently demonstrated the highest degree of character, integrity, dedication, and love of God and family, and have epitomized the ideals of our Order - Charity , Unity , Fraternity ! The members of Mother Teresa of Calcutta Council 12117 are proud to recognize the following Brothers and Congratulate them for serving as true Knights of Columbus !

 

1997-1998                            SK Nate Hess (PGK)

1998-1999                            Mike Dial

1999-2000                            Ron Barnish (PGK)

2000-2001                            SK Nate Hess (PGK)

2001-2002                            (Researching)

2002-2003                            SK Cecil “Jim” Calvert

2003-2004                            SK Robert Wagenman (PGK)

2004-2005                            SK Francis Foster (PGK)

2005-2006                            SK Robert Storms (PGK)

2006-2007                            (Researching)

2007-2008                            SK Roy “Lanny” White (PGK/FDD/PFN)

2008-2009                            (Researching)

2009-2010                            Mark Liedl

2010-2011                            SK Tim Nestor

2011-2012                            SK Bruce Stevens

2012-2013                            Ramon Villa

2013-2014                            SK William Rockwell (PGK)

2014-2015                            SK Roy “Lanny” White (PGK/FDD/PFN)

2015-2016                            Gary Wasson

2016-2017                            Walter "Tom" Frost

2017-2018                            Edward Hobbs

2018-2019                            SK William "Bill" Rockwell (PGK)

2019-2020                            SK Ramon Villa (PGK)

2020-2021                            SK Rob Knoerzer

Back to Top

KofC Council 12117 Young Men and Young Women of the Year

Each Year, Our Council seeks enterprising young men and women, who through their actions and accomplishments in the areas of Church, Family, and Community, embody the ideals of Our Faith and our Order. We are proud to recognize the achievements of these individuals - our future!

1997-1998     Jeremy Siegrist & Emily Letts

1998-1999     Mike Becker & Melissa Johnson

1999-2000     Anthony Russo and Erin & Shannon Hollembeck

2000-2001     Travis Hayes & Sarah Wood

2001-2002     (Researching)

2002-2003     (Researching)

2003-2004     Geoffrey Bond & Julia Blakeburn

2004-2005     James Grillo & Melissa Althouse

2005-2006     Christopher Pocta & Carolyn Mays

2006-2007     Christopher Lamb & Mallory Offer

2007-2008     Adam Blakeburn & Alisha Siqueria

2008-2009     Phillip Levins & Anessa Caalin

                      Anessa Caalin was selected as the Virginia State KofC Young Woman of the Year!

2009-2010     Phillip Levins & Kori Rowland

2010-2011     Isaiah Villa & Bethany Stapanowich

2011-2012     John Rowland & Hanah Bair

2012-2013     Alex Salvato & Teresa Villa

2013-2014     Joshua Villa & Veronica Gruning

2014-2015     Noah Tiemann & Isabella Gonzalez

2015-2016     Devin Diaz & Chloe Drew

2016-2017     Alexander Antonio & Megan Chambers

2017-2018     Madylan Scott & James Munson-Episcopo

2018-2019     Lluvia Perez & Zachary Bromley

2019-2020     Viviana Antonio & Zachary Bromley

 

Chris Pocta                          &            Carolyn Mays

Back to Top

Saint "Mother" Teresa of Calcutta Council 12117 Scholarship program

     Our Council has been extremely fortunate through recent years successes in numerous fundraising activities which have allowed us to develop and sustain several different award programs. One such program is our annual scholarship program for both our Knights of Columbus Council, as well as our Church of the Ascension Parish, family members who aspire to pursue secondary education at the college level. Currently, we select two or three individuals from numerous applicants, who display academic excellence, active church and community involvement, and financial need. Our scholarships honor the memory of individuals who made a lasting impact in the lives of our Council, Church, Families, and Community.

Our former Judy Swanick Memorial Scholarship and Joe Baicco / Ray Hollinger Memorial Scholarship Winners are:

 

2006-2007          Mallory Offner and Christopher Hoffer

2007-2008          Laura Albero and Stephen Salvato

2008-2009          Julia Blakeburn and Cassandra Drake

2009-2010          John Knox and Julia Blakeburn

2010-2011          John Sheehan and John Knox

2011-2012          Lorraine Santalucia and John Sheehan

2012-2013          Stephen Modzelewski and Connor Tiemann

2013-2014          Melody Sarno and Julia Drake

2014-2015          Teresa Villa and Kori Rowland

2015-2016          Bethany Franco and Veronica Gruning

2016-2017          Katherine Synowiec and Sarah Villa and John Rowland

2017-2018          Megan Chambers and Alberto Ceja III

2018-2019          Katherine Synowiec and James Dylan Munson-Episcopo

2019-2020          None

Back to Top